2018

Cumulative Results & Highlights:
9th College of the Year: University of Pennsylvania
National Championships 15th Speaker: Anish Welde
6th Speaker of the Year: Alex Johnson
69th Speaker of the Year: Vignest Valliyur
14th Team of the Year: Alex Johnson and Stephanie Wu
1st Novice of the Year: Anish Welde
22nd Novice of the Year: Alex Breckenridge
28th Novice of the Year: Karthik Tadepalli
36th Novice of the Year: Gabriel Koo
74th Novice of the Year: Jacob Wee
Nationals:
Anish Welde: Octofinalist, 15th Varsity Speaker, 1st Novice Speaker
Karthik Tadepalli: Octofinalist, 2nd Novice Speaker
CUNY Pro-Ams:
Vijay Ramanujan: Quarterfinalist
Rishabh Tagore: Quarterfinalist
Stephanie Wu: Octofinalist
Anish Welde: Octofinalist, 8th Novice Speaker
Princeton:
Alex Johnson: Varsity Quarterfinalist
Anish Welde: 8th Novice Speaker
Swarthmore
Anish Welde: 4th Novice Speaker
Alex Breckenridge: Novice Semifinalist
American University:
Alex Johnson: Semifinalist, 4th Varsity Speaker
Stephanie Wu: Semifinalist
Anish Welde: 1st Novice Speaker
Temple:
Alex Johnson: Varsity Tournament Champion, 2nd Varsity Speaker
Stephanie Wu: Varsity Tournament Champion
Vignesh Valliyur: Quarterfinalist, 4th Varsity Speaker
Karthik Tadepalli; Quarterfinalist, 9th Varsity Speaker, 3rd Novice Speaker
Anish Welde: 6th Novice Speaker
Alex Breckenridge: 8th Novice Speaker
F&M:
Karthik Tadepalli: Novice Semifinalist, 5th Novice Speaker
Stanford:
Alex Johnson: Quarterfinalist, 5th Varsity Speaker
Karthik Tadepalli: Quarterfinalist, 1st Novice Speaker
CUNY Pro-Ams:
Alex Johnson: 3rd Varsity Speaker
Alex Breckenridge: 3rd Novice Speaker
Yale Pro-Ams:
Vijay Ramanujan: Finalist
Anish Welde: Finalist, 2nd Novice Speaker
George Washington II:
Alex Johnson: Quarterfinalist, 5th Varsity Speaker
<Cornell:
Anish Welde: Semifinalist
Jacob Wee: Semifinalist
Rutgers:
Alex Johnson: Octafinalist, 4th Varsity Speaker
Anish Welde: Octafinalist, 1st Novice Speaker
Hart House NorthAms:
Karthik Tadepalli: 2nd Novice Speaker
NYU:
Alex Johnson: Varsity Finalist, 5th Varsity Speaker
Vijay Ramanujan: Varsity Finalist
Anish Welde: Won Novice Finals, 8th Novice Speaker
Gabriel Koo: Won Novice Finals
Mary Chao: Novice Semifinalist
Sydney Gelman: Novice Semifinalist
Georgetown:
Alex Johnson: Semifinalist, 8th Varsity Speaker
Karthik Tadepalli: Novice Tournament Champion, 10th Novice Speaker
Anish Welde: 3rd Novice Speaker
Northeastern University:
Anish Welde: Novice Finalist, 5th Novice Speaker
Carnegie Mellon:
Karthik Tadepalli: Novice Finalist, 6th Novice Speaker
Brandeis IV:
Alex Johnson: Varsity Tournament Champion, 10th Varsity Speaker
Rishabh Tagor: Varsity Tournament Champion, 2nd Varsity Speaker
Fordham:
Alex Johnson: Semifinalist, 2nd Varsity Speaker
Stephanie Wu: Semifinalist
Anish Welde: 2nd Novice Speaker
CUNY:
Alex Johnson: Semifinalist, 1st Varsity Speaker
Anish Welde: Semifinalist, 7th Varsity Speaker, 1st Novice Speaker
Jacob Wee: Novice Tournament Champion, 4th Novice Speaker
JiWhan Moon: Novice Tournament Champion, 7th Novice Speaker
American University Pro-Ams:
Alex Johnson: Quarterfinalist, 3rd Varsity Speaker
Gabriel Koo: Quarterfinalist, 9th Varsity Speaker, 1st Novice Speaker
Alex Breckenridge: Quarterfinalist, 5th Novice Speaker
Kia DaSilva: Quarterfinalist
Yale IV:
Anish Welde: Novice Tournament Champion, 5th Novice Speaker
Karthik Tadepalli: Novice Tournament Champion, 8th Novice Speaker
American:
Alex Johnson: Semifinalist
Stephanie Wu: Semifinalist
Anish Welde: 3rd Novice Speaker
Harvard:
Alex Johnson: 6th Speaker, Octafinalist
Vijay Ramanujan: 11th Speaker, Octafinalist
Anish Welde: 5th Novice Speaker
Alex Breckenridge: 6th Novice Speaker
NAUDC:
Alex Johnson: Semifinalist, 13th Speaker
Rishabh Tagore: Semifinalist, 13th Speaker
Maryland:
Gabriel Koo: Novice Finalist, 5th Novice Speaker
Anish Welde: Novice Semifinalist, 8th Novice Speaker
Mary Chao: Novice Semifinalist
Swarthmore Novice:
Alex Breckenridge: Tournament Champion, 5th Novice Speaker
Anish Welde: Tournament Champion, 8th Novice Speaker
Columbia:
Alex Johnson: Semifinalist

2017

Cumulative Results & Highlights:
World University Debate Championships Partial Double Octafinalists: Alex Johnson & Rishabh Tagore
North American Debate Championships Octafinalists: Alex Johnson & Rishabh Tagore
19th College of the Year: University of Pennsylvania
National Championships 16th Speaker: Alex Johnson
7th Speaker of the Year: Alex Johnson
35th Novice of the Year: Harrison Kern
51st Novice of the Year: Varun Rajagopal
62nd Novice of the Year: Kasra Khadem
65th Novice of the Year: Vignesh Valliyur
98th Novice of the Year: Sonya Huang
98th Novice of the Year: Zarnab Chaudhry
Lafayette Debates Paris Trip Winners: Shay Moon & Kasra Khadem
Princeton:
Alex Johnson: Octafinalist
Temple:
Alex Johnson: 4th Speaker
Stephanie Wu: 6th Novice Speaker
Vijay Ramanujan: 9th Novice Speaker, Novice Finalist
Georgetown:
Alex Johnson: Tournament Champion!
American II:
Vijay Ramanujan: 9th Novice Speaker
Stanford:
Alex Johnson: Octafinalist
The College of New Jersey II:
Vijay Ramanujan: 9th Novice Speaker
Harrison Kern: Novice Semifinalist
George Washington II:
Alex Johnson: 4th Speaker, Semifinalist
NYU ProAms:
Alex Johnson: 4th Speaker, Quarterfinalist
Harrison Kern: 9th Novice Speaker, Quarterfinalist
Vignesh Valliyur: 4th Novice Speaker
Franklin & Marshall:
Alex Johnson: Quarterfinalist
Cornell IV Novice National Championships:
Stephanie Wu: 8th Speaker, 3rd breaking team
Vignesh Valliyur: 2nd Speaker, 10th breaking team
Vijay Ramanujan: 3rd breaking team
Jackson Min: 10th breaking team
Rutgers:
Alex Johnson: Quarterfinalist
Zarnab Chaudhry: 8th Novice Speaker
Middlebury North American Championships:
Alex Johnson: Octafinalist
Rishabh Tagore: Octafinalist
World University Debating Championships:
Alex Johnson: Partial Double Octafinalist
Rishabh Tagore: Partial Double Octafinalist
Brandeis IV:
Jackson Min: Novice Finalist
Stephanie Wu: Novice Finalist
Fordham:
Alex Johnson: 3rd Speaker, Octafinalist
Harrison Kern: 5th Novice Speaker
Stephanie Wu: 9th Novice Speaker
CUNY:
Alex Johnson: Top Speaker, Quarterfinalist
Varun Rajagopal: Novice Semifinalist
Vignesh Valliyur: Novice Semifinalist
Harrison Kern: 8th Novice Speaker
Yale IV:
Richard Li: Novice Semifinalist
The College of New Jersey:
Sonya Huang: 6th Novice Speaker
Harrison Kern: 8th Novice Speaker
George Washington I:
Alex Johnson: 11th Speaker, Octafinalist
Zarnab Chaudhry: Octafinalist
Harrison Kern: 5th Novice Speaker, Novice Semifinalist
Kasra Khadem: Novice Semifinalist
Sonya Huang: Novice Semifinalist
Vijay Ramanujan: Novice Semifinalist
American ProAms:
Alex Johnson: Top Speaker, Quarterfinalist
Kasra Khadem: 5th Novice Speaker, Quarterfinalist
Harvard:
Varun Rajagopal: 4th Novice Speaker, Novice Finalist
Richard Li: 9th Novice Speaker, Novice Finalist
Tufts I:
Alex Johnson: 5th Speaker, Quarterfinalist
Swarthmore Novice:
Amanda Ngo: 9th Speaker, Quarterfinalist
Vijay Ramanujan: 10th speaker, Octafinalist
Harrison Kern: Quarterfinalist
Jackson Min: Octafinalist
Kasra Khadem: Octafinalist
Richard Li: Octafinalist
Vignesh Valliyur: Octafinalist

2016

World University Debate Championships Octafinalists: Kyle Grigel & Rishabh Tagore
World University Debate Championships 20th Speaker: Kyle Grigel
World University Debate Championships 30th Speaker: Rishabh Tagore
North American Debate Championships Octafinalists: Kyle Grigel & Grace Hua
National Championships Quarterfinalists: Kyle Grigel & Alex Johnson
National Championships 6th Speaker: Kyle Grigel
18th College of the Year: University of Pennsylvania
2nd Speaker of the Year: Kyle Grigel
6th Novice of the Year: Alex Johnson
11th Novice of the Year: Rishabh Tagore
46th Novice of the Year: William Brown

2015

World University Debate Championships Partial Double Octafinalists: Kyle Grigel & Debi Ogunrinde
12th College of the Year: University of Pennsylvania
7th Team of the Year: Kyle Grigel & Dan Cobos
5th Speaker of the Year: Kyle Grigel

2014

2nd Novice of the Year: Kyle Grigel

2013

33rd Novice of the Year: Debi Ogurinde
37th Novice of the Year: Sam Murray

2012

20th Novice of the Year: Nathan Emmons
38th Novice of the Year: Ajai Vishwanath
48th Novice of the Year: Shawn Teo

2011

43rd Speaker of the Year: Rohan Grey
78th Novice of the Year: Sam Brodey

2009

69th Novice of the Year: Rohan Grey
75th Novice of the Year: Natalie Vernon
80th Novice of the Year: Justin Routt

2008

62nd Speaker of the Year: Nina Johnson
26th Novice of the Year: Ali Huberlie
42nd Novice of the Year: Agnes Nam

2007

25th Team of the Year: Nina Johnson & Arun Das
28th Speaker of the Year: Nina Johnson
36th Novice of the Year: Arun Das
43rd Novice of the Year: Stephanie Hoo
65th Novice of the Year: Jennifer Hayes

2006

National Championships 5th Novice Speaker: Nina Johnson
66th Team of the Year: Nina Johnson & David Marcou
6th Novice of the Year: Nina Johnson
60th Novice of the Year: Zach Fuchs
72nd Novice of the Year: David Marcou
79th Novice of the Year: David Wolfish
89th Novice of the Year: Julie Steinberg

1997

World University Debate Championships Quarterfinalist: Peter Stris

1996

American Parliamentary Debate Association National Champions: Liz Rogers & Peter Stris

1989

World University Debate Championships Semifinalists: Brad Handler & Geoff Harrison

1988

World University Debate Championships 23rd Breaking Team: Jackie Kornblum